Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having severe bleeding after intercourse. Had complete hysterectomy in the past due to endometriosis. Reason for bleeding?

I just got remarried and am having breakthrough bleeding after sex. (Have been sexually inactive for a few years.) I had a complete hysterectomy in my late 20s because of endemetriosis. Wondered what could be the cause of this bleeding. I have also been feeling crampy like I used to when I had the endemetrosis. Could those cells still be there and be causing problems again?
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

There are few reasons for this bleed:
1. trauma; as you have been sexually inactive for a few years, the vagina becomes slightly narrow. So sometimes bleeding may occur during the first few sexual episodes.
2. vaginal polyps or cysts that may bleed after sexual contact.
3. infections: common after initiating sex after long gaps

Recurrence of endometriosis is not possible if both the ovaries have been removed. So please recheck if both the ovaries have been removed or not. Also get an examination by a doctor to look for the cause.

Do not worry. The reasons are minor ones and can be easily treated.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sat, 19 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor