Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Having severe abdominal pain. Had Hysterectomy due to endometriosis. Ultrasound revealed spread to cervix and ovary. Guide?

HI, my user name is helpus because I have a friend who has no internet access, I am a caregiver by trade, and WE need help. She recently had surgery to remove her uterus and one overy due to endremosis. she is experiencing continued pain. She had an ultrasound that reveiled that the problem has progressed to her cervix and other overy. Her doc has advised her to keep her cervix in spite of the involvement there because it will spare her a more drastic menopause. I do not think that the cervix has any impact on menopause....Any Advice???
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello & thanks for posting on HCM
You are quite right - cervix has no impact on menopause
I feel that at the time of surgery it should have been picked up if the other ovary & cervix was also involved in endometriosis process as it would have been easier to do all clear out in one go.
But in case if it was spread post op / was not picked up at the time of original surgery - then she can have some hormonal suprressant medication ( OR injections) which induce pseudomenopausal state to suppress active endometriotic lesions.
This helps to buy time & also will give her sysmptoms relief till sugery can be delayed
Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor