Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having sensitivity to cold, shivering, numbness, rush of blood to face. TSH .92. Is it hypothyroid?

My wife has TSH 7.92, Microsomal Antibody by TPO 0.83, FT4 0.97, Prolactin 176, LH by CLIA 0.53. She is 34 years and not pregnant. She experiences racing pulse , BP 180/100 and sudden rush of blood to face and head causing black out type numbness followed sensitivity to cold, shivering. What are the symptoms ? Is is Hypothyroidism ? Raj
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Hi Raj.
Your wife has subclinical hypothyroidism and that is the reason for her prolactin to be this high. high prolactin is one of the reasons for your wife to take treatment for her subclinical hypothyroidism. Otherwise it will lead to menstrual irregularities and then infertility. High BP could also be part of hypothyroidism. But a combination of high BP, high pulse are symptoms which warrant you to take her to a good physician as soon as possible. Headache and flushing can be part of high BP. She might also have bad urinary tract infection leading to all these symptoms. Please see a physician ASAP and the subclinical hypothyroidism can be investigated and treated later once her acute symptoms are dealt with on urgent basis.
I hope you got your answer. Get back for any further query.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor