Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Having sciatica pain. Discectomy done. MRI done. Could I have permanent sciatica nerve damage after operation?

I have had sciatica pain for 3 months & already have had disectomy on disk L5 in 2008 I have just had a MRI scan & it shows the remaining disk has bulged out causing sciatica pain, I am now wating for the same disk to be completeley removed & fused, this could take upto 6 months in total, could I have permanent sciatica nerve damage after operation
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
it's possible to have permanent nerve root damage following a disc prolapse which could manifest itself as weakness, pain or numbness in your legs. you would not know whether this is the base until you have the nerve decompressed with surgery.
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor