Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Having scanty, watery period. Had a drug after sex. Will I have problems in conceiving?

I doctor, for d past 3yrs I av been having very scanty and watery period and it never used to be so but it comes regularly, this month I had sex wit my bf he got me a drug to use and its like this drug spoilt the whole thing, wen it was time for my period it just came very very little and I am so scared I hope I wont have problems conceiving. Pls doctor I need an urgent reply.tnx
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The use of the emergency contraception or early morning after pill would not have a permanent effect and would not affect your ability to conceive.

You may want to consider a consistent form of contraception such as oral contraceptive, the injection, the patch, condoms or an intrauterine device.
The use of a consistent method would reduce your chances of conception till you are ready.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor