Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Having reoccurring problem with breathing, large white stones from back of throat, tonsil infection, ulcers. Tonsil removed?

Hi, I was wondering if I need my tonsils removed. I have been having a reoccurring problem with my breathing and large white stones from the back of my throat. I recently went to the Doc and he told me that I had a really bad tonsil infection. I had large white ulcers on my tonsils which the Doc gave me medicine for. But for years I have been having this soreness in my throat only on the right side. I also was given an inhaler because I began to have difficulty breathing. Do you think that this is because of my tonsils?? Or is it from something else. I have also been having really bad headaches and ear aches
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ..
Welcome to Health Care Magic ..

I read your query and it seems that breathing difficulties associated with headache and earache is due to tonsil infection only because of its chronicity .
If chronic tonsilitis not responding to Antibiotics and NSAIDS and if symptom worsens as recurrent infection manifest frequently per year then i will recommend Tonsillectomy to remove large white stone like tonsilar infection .

I also suggest you to have ENT specialist opinion before planning for better treatment .

Hope this Information is Useful to you .
Thanks & Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor