Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having reoccurring pain in chest, and back. Diagnosed as muscle pain. HDL cholesterol level normal. Chances for heart attack?

hai doctor , i have pain on left chest , sometimes feels on the abdomen(left side), and exactly opposite in the back side, and few months bACK same pain come in the right chest, and back side and i consulted with a doctor, she said it is muscle pain, i checked my LDL and HDL cholesterol it is normal. IS THERE ANY CHANCE FOR HEART ATTACK?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  383
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There are less chance it be of angina.As angina pain is almost intolerable, associated with nausea, sweating.But sometimes it may represents atypically.So you should done atleast an ECG & TMT to rule the heart disease.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor