Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Having rashes, chest tightness, breathing difficulty, blood in stool, nausea, tremors. Taking clonazapam and lorazapam. Need to go to doctor?

Someone I know is having some physical problems. Her symptoms include rash , hives , tight painful chest, difficulty breathing, itching, dizziness- blurness, fever of 104.3, memory problems, passed out or fainted multiple times, severe migraines, dark or bloody urin, bloody neausea, bloody stools, sore throat, weakness and muscle pain, rapid irregular heartbeat , tremers, clumsiness, stomach and adominal pains and cramps, difficulty swallowing , loss of appitie and several more symptoms. She is on Clonazapam and Lorazapam, but we don t no if we should take it further, see a doctor or even the E.R. Is there any medicines that might help get rid of the symptoms? We could really use your advice. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear friend,

Many of these symptoms could be life-threatening, including chest pain and bloody urine; it is difficult to put it all together in a specific diagnosis and therefore she needs to be seen probably in the ER or urgent care for a full physical examination and preliminary labs; I suspect that an infection could be causing many of those symptoms.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor