Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having protected sex. Had delay in periods. Pregnancy test negative. Prescribed Regesterone tablet. Suggestions?

I am 27 years old unmarried girl from India height about 5 feets, weight about 52 kgs. My period usually held after 2 or 3 days to the normal due date. Since 6 months i have been in physical contact with my boy friend with condoms . My period were not disturbed previously, suddenly during the month of March 2013 where my due date for period was 11th march, but till the day of 20th March period not held( last physical relations with my boyfriend with condom on 21st February and 13th March 2013). Whenever we had physical contacts, we inter coursed 3 to 4 times in a day. This was the longest delayed for my period. We suspected that I was pregnant. Firstly we tested with I-CAN Pregnancy test kit on 20th March, where Pink line appeared at C only, then we confirmed that I was not pregnant, though we consulted with Gynecologist who also confirmed that I am not pregnant. And he advised to take tablet Registration two pills per day for 5 days. My period not yet cleared. I am very worry about. Kindly help me, is there any future complication?. . May I have further physical relation with my boyfriend ?. neel
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
welcome to HCM..
thanks for the query...
periods can be delayed due to various reasons like stress,fever,throid problems,harmonal imbalance,ovarian problems,,
as your pregnancy test is -ve,confirm again ,and by getting beta hcg levels in blood..
regesterone tab is adviced for withdrawal bleeding as pregnancy is -ve
if still you did not get periods implies that you might have some harmonal imbalance..
consult the gynaecologist again ,get totla harmonal profile,usg abdomen
and do not worry as these problems of periods are not uncommon
and remember that condoms are not completely and 100% sure of avoiding pregnancy,,so better be careful during intercourse
bye take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor