Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having protected sex. Getting dark brown vaginal discharge and slight itching. Is it bacterial vaginosis?

For the past three days, I have been experiencing dark brown vaginal discharge and slight itching. There is no foul odor. I have only been with one partner for the past two months, and have always used protection. I use a birth control pill where I skip my periods, so I haven t had a period since early May. I was thinking that it may be bacterial vaginosis , but there is no odor and only slight itching, and the discharge seems very different from what BV usually shows. What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

Your symptoms are could be from fungal infection. even unhygienic measures or improper use of protection do result in genital infection. So you need to get treated for this.
Oral pill should not be taken when you miss your periods. First pregnancy need to be ruled out.

Answered: Sat, 21 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor