Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having progressive pain from right rib cage to my right shoulder. Had ovarian cyst. ER and blood analysis done. Cause and remedy?

I have been having what I thought was galbladder pain. Under the right rib cage and into my right shoulder. I've had bad problems with ovarian cysts the past 5 years and am positive I have one on my right ovary that has been there around a month. The pain for both are getting worse every day. It landed me in the er and my bloodwork was okay along with a negative ultrasound for galstones. Can a cyst cause pain under the rib cage or are these 2 different problems. Either way I am absolutely MISERABLE.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
What is the size of your ovarian cyst? Unless it is very large ,cant be blamed for your symptom.Chest Xray/CT Chest may be needed to rule out any chest problems.This can be inflammation of muscles-myositis
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor