Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Having pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy tests negative. Had partial removal of fallopian tube. Matter of concern?

Hi i have irregular periods but now is way to many day late, I am 23 days late but I have a bit of signs of pregnancy such as mood changes and sensitive to certains smells, nauseas but not frequently, gases, heartburn , abdominal pain and alot of creamy discharge, sometimes I feel my nipples ticklish I am sexual active and want to have a baby. I had a cyst surgery where they had to remove part of my left Fallopian tube . Oh and before I forgo I did 3 pregnancies test about 2 weeks ago came out negative. Should I worry about something or should I do another hpt now?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Blood HCG test is more precise than urine pregnancy test. you can get blood test done. For urine test, early morning samples are better as that will be concentrated one.
as your periods are irregular you need to get evaluated for it.
Minimal white discharge could be physiological, increased white discharge with other symptoms like foul smelling, itching could be due to infection.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take
care.

Regards
Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Since you are delayed for 23 days get done oneHPT and also USG abdomen for diagnosis of pregnancy or other cause for delayed period. If no pregnancy and since you have irregular cycle consult your doctor for examination and management for it. You may required cyclic hormonal therapy to regularise your cycle and then can plan for pregnancy. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Dr. Lohit
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor