Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Having pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy test showed positive. Later Hcg levels reduced. Still be pregnant?

Hi. I have recently taken an overdose on iron tablets and I was in hospital and I showed a 80 hcg and they did a pregnancy test that can back positive. I have been resting at home after a four day stay in the hospital and today I had to go back into the doctors to have more blood test and they showed it had dropped to 21 and they clamed am not pregnant. But I have done my own home pregnacy test when I got home witch came back positive and my breast are swollen and am having cramps and pinkish boggy looking discharge while I pushed out my number 2 but it s all clear now am over a week late on my period and could even be between 1-2 weeks pregnant and am really confused could it have been the iron tablets the boosted my blood level and could I still be pregnant or unlucky?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
I should know your last menstrual period.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor