Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Having postpartum thyroid. On Thyronorm. Results improved. Continue medication?

Hi, This question is for my wife. My wife is having postpartum thyroid which started almost 1 year back. She is taking Thyronorm 125 regularly. Her thyroid levels are as follows T3 0.55 T4 0.70 TSH 87.50 (1 year 1 month back) TSH 34.83 (10 months back) T3 0.87 T4 7.5 TSH 1.26 (6 months back) T3 0.98 T4 8.6 TSH 0.34 (last month) T3 0.89 T4 10 TSH 0.09 (today) Kindly advice me if she should continue the same medication . Regards, Hari
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your wife reports shows improvement in her report on medication, In my opinion she should continue her medication and get her repeat thyroid test done after 3 months and with that report consult an endocrinologist and adjust her doses accordingly but not stop her medication.
Good Luck.
Dr. Richa
Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor