Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Having persistent cough, sore throat, green phlegm, runny nose. Taken amoxicillin, salamol inhaler, antihistamine tablets for hay fever. What should be done?

Hi Dr, I have had a pesistant cough for nearly 7 weeks it started with a sore throat then I lost my voice, then I had a rough voice for a while all the time I had this cough getting green phlegm up but not lots went to GP who gave me Amoxacillian didnt do any thing went back to GP was given stronger antibiotics cant remember the name began with a C, didnt help went back to GP again had to do a sputem sample waiting for results, having chest xray tomorrow, and was given Salamol inhaler with an aero chamber which helps a little but does not stop the cough. I have it all day worse in the morning and bedtime have to sleep sitting up my chest is wheezy and sometimes feels tight my nose is running constantly i take anti histamine tablets for heyfever it is driving my mad any advise thank you in advance Sue
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  411
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
It`s clear from your description that you are suffering from allergy ie asthma. However you need to undergo a xray chest (which you have alredy got done ) and a spirometry ie PFT. There after you need to start taking inhaler medicines like asthalin and seroflo. You should also take Montair LC. Do some deep breathing exercises, avoid smoke, dust, cold blast, cold drinks and artificially flavoured and coloured food.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor