Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having persistent cough, radiologist took 2 x-rays. Everything normal?

Hello, this morning I have had an x ray on my chest . I have had a cough for 6 weeks, and amoxicillin didnt clear it out. The radiologist made me stand in front of a board, with the machine pointing to my back, and took a shot. Then he came back saying they could see what probably were the nipples, to he made me turn around, stand with my upper back on the board, chest wide open in front of the machine and took another shot. However, he said he could not comment. I asked whether on the second x ray it was evident that these were the nipples and he said the doctor will comment. Obviously I got alarmed. He made me understand that taking two shots was not a standard procedure, but then would not give me any information as to whether what he saw were actually nipples or other nodules or shadows! So, my question is, is this normal? Does it happen frequently? Should I worry he has actually seen something? Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response
Your radiologist needs to put nipple markers to ensure that indeed the 'shadows' or what he thinks it is are the nipples. This is standard procedure but your doctor can easily identify this even though markers were not used as both 'shadows' will be at the same level.
Xray exposure does expose you to radiation but of very little significance
Most viral induced coughs do last up to 2 months, and also important that you stop smoking if you do.
Answered: Fri, 16 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor