Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Having panic attack syndrome, on alprazolam. Brain mapping done. Is there any permanent treatment?

My younger brother was detected as a patient of mild Panic Attack Syndrome and has been on alprazolam for the last 4 years. His doctor did Brain Mapping and thereafter told him that he will have to live with it, as he is born with it. Is this true?- Is there no treatment to build his confidence and help him come out of it gradually.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
For panic attack syndrome, cognitive behavioural therapies by a psychotherapist might show some improvement over time. The extent of improvement depends on the number of sessions and the severity of the disease.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor