Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having pancreatic cancer. Vomiting blood. Undergone Chemotheraphy and currently on Homilotin shots. Will the medication cure the cancer?

Hi, my sister has pancreatic cancer. She was giving less than 20 percent chances to live and less than a month to by 3 doctors in Nicaragua. Surgery was not an option because the cancer was spread over other organs, Chemotherapy was tried but she couldn't resist it. It has been almost 2 months and a new doctor is giving us hope. He is injecting her Homilotin shots, that we cannot find any information on the internet but he said you can only get it from Canada, he also promise that in a about 10 days she should be doing better and he will operate her and remove the cancer. For the past few days she has been vomiting a green fluid but yesterday she started vomiting blood. We let the doctors know about it and his answer is that we have nothing to worry about because it means the medicine is working and the body is vomiting the dead cells from the cancer. Now, while all of these sounds good to everyone in my family. I'm a little cautious and afraid that he is giving us false hope and she is never going to recover it all just seems too good to be true.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Sorry for your sister / The medicine mentioned is most likely not approved by standard regulatory authorities / hence one couldn't find it.. Pancreatic cancer has a bad outcome and the situation does not sound satisfactory..

Vomiting of blood is a danger signal - the 'medicine working and dead cell discarded' does not seem to have scientific base and the explanation may not be apt...wonder whether you heard or understood correctly... You should see her doctor / discuss with him and find out the real state of affairs....

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
This medicine is not on net.I wonder if it is some drug under trial or already marketed there in Canada
To be on safe side, consult some other cancer specialist already working in nicaragua also and if possible ,get in touch with some oncologist in Canada and write to him to clear your doubts .
Here is a link Dr. Jean Maroun, FRCPC
Chair of COS Committee
Tel. 613 737-7700
Fax. 613 247-3511
This is a link to canadian oncologists societies ,you may write to its administrator whose -Email adress is above and enquire
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor