Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Having painless, oval lesions on tongue. History of sinus problems. Prescribed fungal medicine. Should I go for dentist advice?

Thank you. I have two painless, indented, oval lesions on my tongue . I have also suffered with sinus problems for a year. I have used a steroid nose spray in the last week when the lesions appeared. My doctor prescribed a. fungal. med. but said that I should also see a dentist . I am a 50 year old woman. What do you think? Thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Dentist 's  Response
hi mam i have read your query dental advice is very important to check the nature of lesion like color scrapable or not origin induration oralhygiene status after assessing it then taking appropriate medication will help u
virukshaa dental care
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor