Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Having pain on lower back. MRI showing para central protrusion, annular disc bulge. Curable?

Hi, I am having intermittent pain on my lower back for last 10 years. last week i was undergone MRI & the report says - 1. diffuse bulge with porterior/ right paracentral protrusion & mild superior migration is seen at L5-S1 level causing mild canal & foraminal narrowing & abutting the right budding S1 nerve root . 2. Diffue annular bulge is seen at L4-5 level abutting the thecal sac & encroaching the foramina. What does it means?? & is it fully curable & how?? request for urgent reply. rgds Suyash
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The findings of your MRI scan are suggestive of degenerative changes in the lumbar spine. Although the changes described are not completely reversible with medical treatment but you can retard the further progression f the disease with proper treatment.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor