Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having pain in thigh muscle, around knee. X ray done. Taking decerin CM. Any suggestion?

Hi,I have constant reminding pain in my left thigh muscle towards outerside(left side).Moreover around a year back i slipped and banged on floor and my knee was twisted a little.i ignored it at that time but now i have pain surrounding keen. I consulted Dr. and had X ray done,good with bones but he said some muscle injury or a pressing vein . I m taking Decerin CM,Shellcal and Imol(if pain).But still i m relived of pain. Plz suggest.....
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
These symptoms are suggesting that you may be having a disc prolapse. I would recommend you to get MRI of the spine to see if there is a disc protrusion and if yes then how much . According to that you can plan . If it is in early stage then treatment will be physiotherapy and muscle relaxant and Pregabalin and Methylcobal.
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor