Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having pain in the ribs below the right breast after accident. Hurts to breathe, bend. X-ray normal. Matter of concern?

I got into a car accident about two weeks ago and I was taken to ER. Everything hurt so it was hard for me to tell if I was actually injured or if naturally I just hurt because I was involved in serious accident. They did take a chest x-ray because I had significant pain in my chest and rib area. The results showed no broken bones. The pain did not completely subside but was definitely improving until two days ago I reach to the right side of me to pick up a pencil from the sitting position and all of a sudden a horrific sharp pain rushed through my body, and it is hard to describe in words, but it almost felt like one of my ribs overlapped the other rib, or slipped out of place? After several minutes, the pain I would rate a 10 relieved slightly but now I have a constant pain in my right, upper rib under my breast that extends into my side. It hurts breath, lean forward, stretch , and move. Unknown if the two are related I noticed pain in my left arm and shoulder area after. Is this something I should seek medical attention for?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  538
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

This pain is most probably due to pressure or tension of the muscles or ligaments of the rib cage that were injured during your fall. If your chest x-ray has ruled out any skeletal injury, it is not a matter of concern.

The muscular injury should take about 3-7 days to subside. In the meantime do not stress or strain yourself, rest is advised, and possibly a topical pain management ointment (eg. diclofenac sodium). If pain lasts for 7-10 days, you could visit your doctor to rule out any other possibilities.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.