Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Having pain in the ear and neck. Swelling in the neck. Not on medication. USG suggested. Concerned

I am feeling pain in my left side of neck near ear and perhaps some time even feel by me in deep ear though i am not taking any medication regarding this problem this pain last for 1 or 2 days and then it goes away during this pain period their is a swelling in the neck also. this entire episodic pain is their from last 2 3 months today I consulted with a availble dr. he adviced me for USG of left side of neck. as per his investigation swelling is of 3 X2 . what would be the posible reason of this pain.
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
SWELLING IN NECK
IS IT JUST GENERALISE WELLING OR CYST TIME FORMATION
ANY HISTORY OF INJURY AT THAT PLACE
IS IT FROM LONG TIME THERE OR RECENTLY FOUND
UR PILLOW IS SOFT OR HARDEN

INVESTIGATION
1.X-RAY CERVICAL SPINE AP AND LATERAL VIEW
2.IF U HAVE ANY TYPE CYST(LIKE BALLON TYPE) THEN ONLY SONOGRAPHY WILL GIVE U ANY INFORMATION OTHERWISE IT WILL ONLY BE TISSUE OEDEMA WILL BE THERE
3.STILL IT DOEST GIVE ANY INFORMATION U CAN DO CT SCAN ALSO OF NECK

TREATMENT
USE SOFT PILLOW
TRY TO DONT USE LEFT SIDE TO SLEEP
DONT CARRY ANY HEAVY OBJECT SPECIALLY BY LEFT SIDE

ANTIBIOTIC
TAB.CIPLOX 500 MG TWICE A DAY
TAB.DYNAPAR 1 TAB THRICE A DAY
TAB.PABTAPRAZOLE 1 TAB TWICE A DAY

OPINION
ORTHOPEDICS OPINION
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
What was USG report? From where that swelling was arising?
do you have any difficulty in swallowing?
Swelling in this region may arise thyroid, retro/ parapharyngeal abscess, enlarged lymph nodes, carotid body tumor.
You should take urgent consultation with surgeon/ physician and should go for thorough check up.
You should also consult with radiologist who had performed USG neck for proper origin of mass.
If necessary, you should also go for CT/ MRI scan neck.
You should also go for complete blood count, ESR and renal function test.
If Thyroid then you should also go for thyroid function test.
If infectious, then you should also go for complete antibiotic course.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum

The description you have given seems to be of enlarged lymph node in the jugulo-digastric region which frequently happens due to throat infection. This lymph node usually pops up when there is ongoing infection in the throat. This can be controlled with appropriate intervention.

An anti-inflammatory medicine such as diclofenac or ibuprofen will help in reducing the pain and an antibiotic (such as a combination of amoxycillin and clavulanic acid or cefuroxime) will take care of the secondary bacterial infection if any. If the pain hinders swallowing a short course of oral steroids will help in reducing the pain.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar N.
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for query.
From your history it seems that you might be having some chronic infection in your ears causing this problem.
It might be chronic otitis media or impacted wax.
This problem might giving rise to infection spreading in the lymph nodes in the neck.
consult ENT specialist and get examined.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor