Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Having pain in penis ball. Took augmentin and penis ball gets hard. Will it be cured by medicine?

hello, i was having pain in my right penis ball for 2 days then i consulte to doctor and after do?nh altrasound he gave me tablet [Augmentin] and after taking that tablet within 3 days i feel my penis ball right one has become hard so i again visited doctor then he gave me 2 tablets [proxen & ciproxen] he told me to take this tablets for 2 week and come back for chebk up. can u plz advise why the ball become hard and i want to know that if the flum come in my ball the is that necassry to make surgery or can it be cure from the medicine and what do i have to do to avoid flum to come. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  524
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
The pain and hardness of the ball(testis) is due to infection and inflammation .
Hence,antibiotics are prescribed.
It will take sometime to heal.
Please get an ultrasound scrotum and confirm the diagnosis.
Nothing to worry.
It comes down gradually.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 27 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor