Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Having pain in one particular teeth. What is wrong?

There is a pain in not any of my teeth but just one in particular. I just got checked a week ago & i was told my teeth are fine. No cavities. & i just got a palate expander about 5-6 days ago. I know it causes pain but no other teeth hurt but that one. It also kind of stung when i used toothpaste & mouthwash . Is there anything wrong with just that tooth?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  6 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
dear friend.

thanks for sharing your concern.

The reason being that either your palate expander is causing impingement on that particular tooth or there could be gingival (GUM) recession and root exposure on that particular tooth.

Do you have this problem in your anterior(front) teeth or posteriors(back tooth)?As the canines and premolars,have long roots and sometimes gets exposed due to gingival gum) recession.


i would suggest you for a revisit to your dentist and get it examined for any tissue impingement or recession of gums.further it can be managed
hope this helps.
thanks.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
dear friend.

thanks for sharing your concern.

The reason being that either your palate expander is causing impingement on that particular tooth or there could be gingival (GUM) recession and root exposure on that particular tooth.

Do you have this problem in your anterior(front) teeth or posteriors(back tooth)?As the canines and premolars,have long roots and sometimes gets exposed due to gingival gum) recession.


i would suggest you for a revisit to your dentist and get it examined for any tissue impingement or recession of gums.further it can be managed accordingly.

hope this helps.

thanks.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Neha Gupta's  Response
Hello,
I am Dr.Neha Gupta (dentist) and am glad to address to your query here.

For the first 2 or 3 weeks you will hate it so much and want to pull it out.
if you are getting sensitivity in particular teeth it can be due to impingement and tissue recession.
You can visit your dentist and get the appliance modified.
you can have some analgesic to ease the pain

Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at healthcaremagic through my profile directly.

Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Palatal expander creates room in the mouth to errupt tooth correctly.
The expander places pressure on the bone and maxilla to move them and thats why the gums become sore. There is no need to worry as this as this condition subsides after the treatment is completed.

In case if you are getting sensitivity in particular teeth it can be due to impingement and tissue recession.You can visit your dentist and get the appliance modified.

Regards..
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,

since you complains of pain after putting palate expander,the appliance may be impinging on the gums of involved teeth.

There is chance of cervical abrasion or gingival recession causing hypersensitivity.

Please do get a thorough clinical check-up.

If the palate expander is hurting the gums,get it corrected.

The teeth has to be checked and scaling and root planning has to be done,
If there is bone loss,tissue grafting has to be done.

avoid use of hard bristled toothbrush.
take care
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bhanu Gothi's  Response
hello,
according to the history you gave and as you complain of pain after putting palate expander,the appliance may be impinging on the gums of involved teeth.
there is pain in initial stages in such treatment but this seems to be a case of hypersensitivity
that may be due to cervical abrasion or gingival recession

nothing to worry just go to your dentist again and get it corrected
also go for follow-ups in orthodontic treatment
maintain oral hygiene
take care
regards
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor