Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Having pain in my left arm. Had high blood pressure. Doppler test done and MRI yet to be done. Concerned ?

Can a pinched nerve in your neck cause high blood pressure? I went in to a new doctor and I was having pain in my left arm but had severly high blood pressure which bothered me the most. I usually have 102, 106, 104 blood pressure but when I went in I knew it was high it was 153/92. She had me to a doppler test and now she wants me to do an MRI which i do not want to do. If it is a pinched nerve is it going to help my high blood pressure or is she doing this for my arm? I could care less about my arm I care more about the high blood pressure.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. If you are having pain in your left arm and high blood pressure with your doppler test showing no significant diagnoses, I would like for you to know that you are in for a shock if you find out that you have ischemic changes in your heart. I hope not, but you should get your troponins tested and get 2d echocardiograms, angiogram or at least a treatmill test. I also think that you should consult a neurologist in addition to a cardiologist. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor