Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having pain in knee joints, my mountoux test is positive

I have pain in my leg near knee , I have consulted to a Doctor . He suggest for mountoux test. The test was positive. I took some medicine suggest by Doctor but after 3 month pain was increased again.I consulted to another Doctor he told me that i dont h v T.B. Now i am confused about the treatment. I have pain in my leg joint. please suggest me for proper test and treatment.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
first of all i would like to say tht , mountoux is for infection not particular for t.b
i agree wid dr tauseef, ur symptoms seems to be an arthritis, better u go to consult a orthpaedician and confirm hw much spaces reduced...
and i want to suggest u tht u do some hams stretch (u hv to put ur heel of the affected leg on the table of ur navel level height and thn try to touch ur big toe by opposite hand , and if u r able to touch thn hold for 30 sec), definitely ur pain will cum down.
otherwise u can go to a physio clinic.
tk care
Answered: Mon, 28 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor