Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Having pain in heart,left hand and left shoulder. These occurs when in stress

Hi,i m 25 year old female.i often feel sharp and thrilling pain in my left chest this pain also cover my left hand and left shoulder that lasts for 3-5 hours or even a day.Sometimes, it feels like there is a needle being stuck into my heart .i cant do anything from left hand during such situation even cant hold something.but i only experience such situation when i got this a sign of angina?
Asked On : Fri, 4 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Looking to your age it should not be.It seems that there is some compression of nerve somewhere,in cases extra rib that can lead to this.The nerves when get irritated causes the discomfort in the area that they cover. But as a precaution see your doctor and get your bp checked and ecg done.And if this is normal go for an x ray of cervical spine.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor