Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Having pain in groin area, chest. Given pain killer. Can it be appendicitis?

HELLO DOCTOR, i,m 19 years old male person! since 3 or 4 months ago im having a pain in my right groin area.also in right public bone i went and met my family doctor,and she gave some reports to get, an ultra sound scan.she said this maybe appendicitis but scans were negative.gave some painkillers,then the pain got worse and i channeled a urologist he said that i got varicocele in both side and it was grade II varicocele! gave some scans to get includes an xray.nxt week i suppose to get those scans.but the problem is now i cant get a deep breathe when i do theres a slight pain coming in my right chest are actually inner chest! im confused with this all things! waiting for a help hopefully.thankyou!
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for your query,

Varicocele is the dilataion of plexus of veins drains the testicles. The testicular blood vessels originate in the abdomen and course down through the inguinal canal as part of the spermatic cord on their way to the testis. Upward flow of blood in the veins is ensured by small one-way valves that prevent backflow. Defective valves, or compression of the vein by a nearby structure, can cause dilatation of the testicular veins near the testis, leading to the formation of a varicocele.

the treatment for this is simple and surgery can be an option.

the pain in your right chest can be due to stress or pain killer usage.

i would recommend you to start with pantaprazole or rantidine tabs before takin painkillers.that should give some relief.

thank you,
you can contact me for any further queries.
wishing you good health
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor