Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Having pain in colon area. Is it diverticulitis?

Hi there - deciding if I should keep a CT scan today. I have been having pains in my colon area that are on and off, could just be a bug. Dont think diverticulitus since i have had movements recently. I have been sick since Monday and just cant pin point what it is. Should I wait until next week and see if subsides. I have already had two CT scans in last 18 months.
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hi, Thanks,
You may need to have only liquid at first.
if u have an infection,your doctor may perscribe Antibiotics. Take them as directed, Do not stop taking them just because you feel better.
for mild cramps and belly pain - use a heating pad.
You may need surgery only if diverticulitis does not get better with other treatment or you have problem such as long - lasting.
you can prevent diverticulitis if you Drink plenty of water , get regular exercise , eat higher fiber diet ,fresh fruit. try not to rely on laxative to have regular bowls . With Regards Dr. Sharmila
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
  User's Response
Hi, Thanks,
You may need to have only liquid at first.
if u have an infection,your doctor may perscribe Antibiotics. Take them as directed, Do not stop taking them just because you feel better.
for mild cramps and belly pain - use a heating pad.
You may need surgery only if diverticulitis does not get better with other treatment or you have problem such as long - lasting.
you can prevent diverticulitis if you Drink plenty of water , get regular exercise , eat higher fiber diet ,fresh fruit. try not to rely on laxative to have regular bowls . With Regards Dr. Sharmila
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
  User's Response
Hi, Thanks,
You may need to have only liquid at first.
if u have an infection,your doctor may perscribe Antibiotics. Take them as directed, Do not stop taking them just because you feel better.
for mild cramps and belly pain - use a heating pad.
You may need surgery only if diverticulitis does not get better with other treatment or you have problem such as long - lasting.
you can prevent diverticulitis if you Drink plenty of water , get regular exercise , eat higher fiber diet ,fresh fruit. try not to rely on laxative to have regular bowls . With Regards Dr. Sharmila
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor