Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Having pain in ankle. Suspected for arthritis. Should I go for specialist advice?

I have pain in my ankle from multiple past injuries to the same location. Pain is severe in an area where there is a known bone spur (at the base of the tibia ) on the top inside of my ankle. I ve been told I probably have arthritis as it commonly develops after repeated injuries. Is it worth it to go to the doctor or just suffer through with ice and anti-inflammatories?
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
There is no need of suffering as this condition is curable. I want to see MRI of your ankle to find out. If there is any sign of ankle arthritis then I will recommend you to get arthroscopic debridement of ankle joint. This procedure is a key hole surgery and it will provide you very good benefit.
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor