Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having pain and swelling in sternum. Diagnosed chostrochondritis. Does symptoms show chostrochondritis? Concerned

I have been having pain in my sternum that is tender to the touch. It also seems to have some swelling in the area. The pain runs down to where my sternum meets my stomach. I recently also started having back pain and today my whole left shoulder feels numb. I was told it is chostrochondritis - can this cause all of the symptoms listed?

I am a 28 year old female - I have had a chest x ray and an EKG to rule out any heart issues. I am not overweight nor do I smoke or drink.

Should I be concerned about the numbing in my left shoulder?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Costochondritis and your shoulder problem, back pain are UNRELATED.

Costochondritis is a self limiting condition that responds well to appropriate antibiotic, analgesic antiinflammatory medication, ice pack compressions etc.

The cause of your shoulder numbness could be in the Cervical spine or the Shoulder perse.

You need an MRI scan to make a diagnosis.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Mukesh Tiwari's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

Numbness at shoulder may be due to presence of problem at your cervical spine.This may also be related with your posture or due to excessive use of computer.You should just correct your posture & do following exercises for neck to have relief-

Also start taking vitamin D supplements.

Hope this will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor