Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Having pain and heaviness in chest on lengthy activity. Had anxiety attacks in the past. Cardiac stress test normal

I have atypical chest pain on and off often (especially with stress) I have had a bought of anxiety a few years ago however, this does t feel like anxiety. I have had cardiac stress test with no answers. I noted that the pain comes on with lengthy activity ( as I tried to explain during the 15 min stress test) I was running about 3 miles a day - which I don t hardly do any activity any more due to the chest heaviness I get with the activity. I am 46 - about 160 pounds pretty muscular and eat moderatly healthy. I drink on occassion - events - weddings~ never daily. Never smoked and have never done drugs. I take the occassional PRN med - Ibuprofen , and a MVT. Maybe it is anxiety?
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  304
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
As per your mail it look like your pain is related to anxiety because your stress test is negative. More over your pain is not associated with shortness or breath or Ghabharat or dizziness.
If you pin point you area of pain than it can't be a heart pain. Heart pain is all over the chest and associated with other symptoms and you get relief with sorbitrate.
You have more risks factor for coronary heart disease like Overweight, your age, being male, Alcoholic, Don't know about hypertension, diabetes and lipid profile. Keep a check on this so that you cant get in future.
As your age is 46 you need a cardiac check up once in a year. So that you can't get in rest of life.
Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor