Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Having odd periods, passing black old blood with clots, virgin. Should I be worried?

I m use to having odd periods. This past period I have been on for 2 weeks and passing a lot of black old blood . The black old blood has many clots and is stringy. My right side has been throbbing and my whole stomach in general has been bloated and sore. I am a virgin so I know a miscarriage is out of the question. Should I be worried? I have been having other problems as well.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Firstly, you need to specify what are your " other problems "
If it is irregular periods, then you need to consult a gynecologist.
At menarche it is common to have irregular cycles.
You might be having polycystic ovaries or some such similar hormonal imbalance.
A cervical or endometrial polyp or fibroid can cause such problems.
Intake of medications containing hormones can destabilize your cycle.
Anxiety, stress, tension, thyroid disorders all are well known causes.
You need to see a doctor and have a complete pelvic and abdominal check up, investigations and ultrasound.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor