Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having numb leg without pain. Have elevated cholesteral reading. On simvastisin. Is it due to the medicine?

Hi, I ve been experiencing a slight to moderate numbness in my right lower leg for about 6 six weeks. No pain involved. I m fairly active, I walk about 1 mile every morning. I m 62 years old, am not and have never been overweight . I do have an elevated cholesteral reading, and have been taking Simvastisin for about 6 months. Could the numbness be a result of the medication it something I need to have checked by my doctor?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Simvastatin doesn't reported to cause numbness in lower limbs. Most Usual cause of numbness is deficiency of Vit B12.
So I'll advise you to take Vitamin B12 supplementation along with your ongoing medication.
Try to start sleeping on Orthopedic Mattress.

Wishing for your good Health.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor