Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Having nonunioun femoral shaft with no fever or any signs of infection. Treatment recommended?

im a orthopedic surgeon.i have a case ;a 28 old man with nonunioun femoral shaft without sign of infection.I operated him with exchange nailing and bone grafting 2 days ago.during op i noticed very little discharge from medulary canal and sent it for culture.result was staph saprophit sensitive to ciprofloxacin pipracilin cephazolin amikacin .he has no fever or any clinical sign of infection but ESR is 90.what do you recommend?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Did you put nail or not because if infection is present then union will not be there till it is cure. I would suggest to put a external fixator and start antibiotics and once infection is cure like after 3 months , repeat ESR , CRP and then do a nailing.
Answered: Fri, 28 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor