Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Having nausea,swollen lymph nodes. Creatinine level high. What these symptoms suggest?

Dr. Akole, Answers to your questions: Nausea/Vomiting for the 1st time yesterday Ripping pain went to shredding MR E done stating no bowel obstruction , Chrons or IBS but did have Ileocollici Lymph nodes swollen on anterior to the right psose muscle. Where not there on UT 1 month earlier UT of adbomen/ Pelvis normal Labs results - BUN/ Creatine Ratio high 27, HCG 14.4 (H), HCT 40.8 (H) Neutro PCT 40.4 (L), EOS Pct 0.1 (L) from blood work CBC w/diff Urinalysis Spec Grave 1.004 (L) all other normal Her AST,ALT are at the limit. Neutro Pct went from 71.4 to 40.4, Lympho Pct went from 22.9 to 48.8, EOS ABS went from 0.01 to 0.09 MONO pct went 5.2 to 8.8, WBC went 8.0 to 5.8 RBC 4.80 to 5.03 all within 5 months
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

I remember having answered this in your direct query to me.
The enlarged ileo-caecal lymph nodes indicate some inflammation/ infection in the bowels.
slightly elevated BUN/ creatinine ratio and hematocrit is usually secondary to mild dehydration and concentrated red blood cells.
Decrease in neutrophils and increase in lymphocytes indicates chronic or persistent inflammation.

All these suggest an inflammatory bowel pathology (enteritis) and subsequent colicky pain in the abdomen.

Please let me know what diagnosis you finally get on the tips already given by me earlier.
You can get to me at the above link.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor