Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Having nausea, sore breasts, back pain, cramps and food cravings. Pregnancy tests negative. Slight bleeding. Is the test result wrong?

Hi there, I ve been feeling nauseous for over a month now, puking on occasion but just in the mornings. My breasts are sore off and on and when they re not sore they re itchy. Ive had back pain , slight cramps , headaches , food craving for things i ve never liked before. I ve gone to my family doctor 3 weeks ago for blood and urine pregnancy tests and they ve both been negative as have the home tests i ve taken. My period was four days late but it came but it was very light and only lasted 2 days instead of the usual 7. Is there something else wrong or could i be pregnant and the tests were done to early?
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

It is a possiblitity that the tests were done too early. Pregnancy tests detect the levels of HCG and the urine tests can vary in the amount of HCG that they can detect. Some detect small amounts and can pick up pregnancy earlier than others. You can repeat it to see what the result is at this point.
Some women can experience light bleeding in the early part of pregnancy as the fetus attaches .

There are other causes of nausea: motion sickness
medication induced nausea
intense pain
gallbladder disease
brain diseases
reactions to food/odors
food poisoning
emotional stress

If the pregnancy test is negative then you need to consider going to your doctor for a check up to rule out other causes.

I hope this information is helpful to you
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Your symptoms are observed in early pregnancy. Your period could well have been an implantation spotting or the usual period that sometimes occurs in early pregnancy. You did not mention when you had your last normal period and if you have regular cycles. I suggest you to repeat your pregnancy tests now and follow them up with a sonogram in consultation with your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
better to undergo tests after missing the expected date of periods, as sometimes less sensitive tests may not detect early pregnancy,
so if you undergone pregnancy before expected date and if your symptoms persist better to go for test once again,
in case of positive test your bleeding could be implantation bleeding,
if not the bleeding could be hypomenorrhea means scanty flow during periods which can occur due to hormonal fluctuations, anemia etc,
if the symptoms and scanty flow repeats better to get examined once by gynecologist.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor