Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having nausea, headaches, fatigue, darkened nipples and flutters in the abdomen. Are these pregnancy symptoms? Urine pregnancy test negative

Hi. My husband and I have been trying for our first little one. I have been having some pregnancy symptoms and other odd things that have been happening. I have been experiencing nausea , headaches, fatigue , my feet swell if I m on them for a long period of time (which has never happened before) Ive also had some changes to my breast. Darker larger nipples. I thought maybe I was diabetic since my mother has type 2 diabetes but my blood sugar is normal. I have also been experiencing flutters on my left side and also my lower abdomen sometimes I experience these flutters on the right side as well. All these things point to pregnancy but I have not had a missed period. I foud out my grandmother had a period 8 months throughout her pregnancy with triplets. She did not find out she was expecting until she was 5 months. I have taken a urine test and it came back negative. Any comments would be greatly appreciated! Thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Sorry, I do not actually have any explanation for your symptoms.
However, when women are particularly anxious about a pregnancy, they can have pregnancy like symptoms, maybe because of altered hormone levels.
What happened with your grandmother is extremely unusual, but has been reported in some rare cases.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor