Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Having nausea and loss of appetite after taking the medication for tropical eosinphilia

Hi,I am 49 years old male,keeping good health,I am non alcoholic and veg. 6 months ago, I started coughing now and then,not frequent, and started losing wti I was 82 kg,6ft, But it came down to 75 kg. I was given cetri plus for tropical eosinphilia.,20 tabs, I had 19 tabs and stopeed it due to nausea and loss of appetite . Now cough has stopped.But still no appetite. Rarely I have nausea and have food only twice a day ,small qty.I had undergone echo test and ESR count is 55. Pl advice me on my condition Dr.Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 19 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
i'll say u say u some ayurvedic medicines which'll be benificial for u-
u take dasamoolakatutrayam kashayam-20ml with equal quantity lukewarm water twice a day in empty stomach,
use agastya rasayanam-1tsp twice a day followed by a glass of lukewarm milk,
take taleesapatradi choornam+vyoshadi vatakam-1tsp frequent intervals
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.In case of documented eosinophelia you need not to worry.Some times chronic coughing can itself leads to loss of appetite.take plenty of fluids,light diet and proper rest.Only for high ESR you need not to worry.Keep regular follow up with your doctor and in case of persistent problem you may need blood counts again and X-ray chest for diagnosis.bye.
Answered: Thu, 19 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi thnks a lot Dr Pragnesh,Dr Syed, Dr Pratimaa. Your replies were a lot helpful. Thanks for your social service.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
  User's Response
Hi Dr. Pragnesh, One more query. Initially I had went to a DR AND he gave a course of antibiotics. There was no improvement. Then again I consulted another general physician and he too prescribed another course of antibiotics.This was in March this year. Then March end I took chest X ray, angio ,ecg,echo.Results were normal except for eusinophelia where the count was 55. Then that same dr gave me cetri plus.Still my appetite is poor,though I manage to eat twice a day.When can I resume my work.Presently I am taking full rest. How can I gain weight? Thanks dr.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
  User's Response
Dr Pragnesh, one more doubt. The tests showed pericardial effusion near lungs and blood creatine level as creatine level normal? That time I was under antibiotic treatment for consecutive 2nd time. Now I have stopped all medicines as what my dr prescribed is over. Pl I hope you give me an early reply.thanks dr.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor