Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Having muscle spams, twitching in ear. Diabetic with high cholestrol. Is it due to allergies?

I ve been having muscle spams or twitching in my outer ear for about a month now. It s not painful just very annoying because it happens many times a day. Do you know what could be causing this problem? I have Diabetes Type II, Hypertension , Hashimoto s Disease, High Cholesterol but everything is under control with the medicines I take. I do have allergies too.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
some of medicines you are taking for other diseases can caude this
or your allergies must have blocked ears
it is not possible to write medicine without examination as single step wrong can perforate drum and can increase the misery more
you consult otologist who will have thorough check up and can give you medicines accoeding to position at the time of examination
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor