Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Having mild pain in scrotum. Test shows swollen testis. What are the risks?

Sir, I am feeling some low smarting pain in my scrutam for the last 7 days.I am scared?Is that a very problematic symptom??what should i do now.Last two months my wife is not with me so thre are few time i have sex with her.. I have thoroughly checked the testis i found the other parts of the tetis which are connected with it ( vein like) are swollen.Pain is very low.what should i do now pls advise me.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General Surgeon 's  Response
Please consult a Urologist/General surgeon and get examined clinically.
If there is any doubt,they will order for Ultrasound /Colour Doppler of scrotum.
It will confirm the diagnosis.
Till then,you can use antibiotic and anti inflammatory medicines as it looks like Epididymo orchitis.
Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 28 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor