Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Having migraine. Taking Crocin pain relief. Is it okay to take it thrice a week?

I have migraine headache from y 9th std . I am 32 yrs old now. I took many treatments, but it still not get cured. Now i am taking crocin or crocin pain relief at the time of headache. Some times it was ok it get settled. sometimes the next day only it get cured. 1. Is it ok to get these tabs weekly twice or 3? 2. what will be the exact side effects it causes? It is heredity for our family.. 3.How can i prevent for my kid(9yrs). Some times she got headache when she sweat a lot on her head. 4.Can i have any preventive treatment for my daughter? Waiting for ur reply. Thanks..
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Two to three attacks of migraine in a week requires prophylactic treatment. Taking crocin every time is not the solution to the problem. Crocin/ paracetamol can be taken 2-3 times a week and is a very safe drug. The commonest side effect is gastritis which can be prevented by taking Crocin after meals. But there is something known as medication overuse headache or rebound headache in those who take frequent painkillers for headaches. These patients start experiencing headaches different from the original type once the effect of pain killers wane.I presume from your question that you have already tried some treatment for migraine but it did not work. Many options for prophylactic treatment of migraine are available so do not be disheartenedI advice you discuss this with your physician. I am sure you will find something which will work for you.

As for your daughter unfortunately at present there is no medication for preventing migraine altogether. But do not worry, it is not necessary that she will develop migraine headaches.

Hope this helps.
Wishing you good luck.

Answered: Wed, 13 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor