Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Having metatarsal non displaced mid shaft spiral fracture. What if x-ray at that time shows non union? Wouldn't light pressure to site stimulate bone repair?

5th metatarsal non displaced mid shaft spiral fracture . Been in hard cast for 4 weeks. Doc suggesting another 3 non weight bearing and then a boot with weight bearing. What if x ray at that time shows non union? And wouldn t light pressure to site stimulate bone repair?? I am a 56 year old female in very good health who exercises regularly.
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
It would be unusual to get a non union with this fracture pattern. The commonest type of 5th metatarsal fractures to go onto non union are transverse fractures at the base of the bone. Yes light weight bearing often helps stimulate bone healing. If the bone does fail to unite - i.e after 12-16 - weeks of treatment then operative fixation is indicated, if it remains symptomatic, with or without bone grafting. I suspect you won't have any issues.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor