Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Having male pattern baldness. Can I use minoxidil and folliderm tablets together and their dosage?

Hai this is prabhu of age 24 who is having male pattern baldness due to androgenetic alopecia and Am not addicted to any bad habits like cigar and drinking. Am using minoxidil 2% from 2 weeks and now am planning to use folliderm tablets with minoxidil .Can i use both medications together OR it s unsafe to use both or can i use only minoxidil. If i can use both what is dosage of folliderm tablets i can use per day .Please suggest me about my problem.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  638
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Prabhu,

I understand your health concern.

You can both the medications i.e Minoxidil 2% and folliderm tablets together. There is no interaction between the two. Both are essential drugs in the treatment of androgenetic alopecia.

You can take a single tablet of Folliderm every day after food.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

All the best.

Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aparna Kohli's  Response
Hi Prabhu,
Thanks for writing in.
You can take both folliderm tablet and apply minoxidil solution safely. There is no problem if you take these 2 together.
The dose of Folliderm is two tablets daily. I think eating a high protein diet, getting enough sleep , oil massage and exercise would also help.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor