Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Having low GFR, kidney flushing, frequent urination. On thyroid medication. had moderate to chronic kidney disease. Reason?

My GFR was as low as 50 and should never be below 60. With symptoms such as kidney flushing 24/7 and peeing 45 times a day and falling asleep my Doctor was not concerned but he upped my thyroid meds to much and told me my body would adjust in 6-8 weeks. I asked for my blood work the last two years and found I had moderate to chronic kidney disease.I do not no the cause have seen a specialist a couple of times. He let me know we have a kidney dialysis in our hospital.And there is medication I can take. Is there no other recourse? I drank chinese herbs for 1 1/2 years it just stablized it and stopped the symptoms and did not fall asleep. I have since found something I can take daily all natural and never felt better.Do not know how long it will last. But for now it is great. Thankyou just want to know the cause.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
According to the information that you provided, you are correct in mentioning that you have moderate chronic kidney disease i.e, CKD 3 ( GFR= 30-89). Well at this level of GFR dialysis is not initiated, but preparation like AV fistula formation can be considered if the rate of fall of GFR is very steep. There are many causes of chronic kidney disease as I will mention but Herb Nephropathy seems likely in your case, according to the history you provided. Among the notable causes are Diabetes, Hypertension, Chronic Glomerulonephritis, Obstruction of the bladder or urethra or both of the ureters, Autosomal dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease, Chronic Pyelonephritis due to reflux nephropathy, Interstitial nephritis ( One of the cause is Balkan or herb nephropathy)and some other rare inherited diseases.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor