Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Having loose stools after giving birth. Had nerve damage during birth

I gave birth 3 weeks ago, I had a kiwi delivery, 2 deg tear and an episiotomy. I had my first stool movement after 3 days which was very loose and ever since then my stools have been very loose. I was on anti-biotics for the first week after delivery and therefore put the loose movement down to them but the problem still hasn t cleared up. I am going between 2 and 3 times a day. To make matters worse I am currently suffering incontenance due to nerve damage during birth which I am being told will get better. I am not eating anything different to what I was before I gave birth so am not putting it down to my diet . Please would you be able to explain why my stools have not firmed up. Thank you
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  720
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for choosing health care magic and first of all congratulations on being mother the greatest privilege on earth given to you by god.there are some reason for your loose stools.After antibiotics the normal bacteria that resides in our intestine gets destroyed or disturbed.This leads to this kind of problem.Another thing you said you had tear and then sutures must have taken in such cases to avoid strain while passing stool some laxatives is normally prescribed so ask your doctor if such thing is given to you.Other wise wait and if things do not go well you may go for stool test after consulting your doctor.
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor