Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Having loose motion from 2 days, what can i take ?

hi doc,I am Garima,i have loose motion from 2 days,its my fifth mont is running,yesterday i had tkn radotril bt no relax then my doc has changed n advice me to tk lomotil ...still i am nt feeling well...gv me some advice wt sud i do...n wt sud i eat
Asked On : Fri, 18 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
I have noticed u dint mention about fever so I am assuming u don't have it. Take probiotics like nutrolin b or sporolac. Dont take ritodril as it is not proven safe is pregnancy
Have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pramod Gaikwad's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic,
Acute diarrhea without fever in pregnancy,the main concern for you should be to avoid dehydration.As far as radotril/lomotil are concerned they are a no-no because pregnancy itself with its effect by progesterone already have reduced motility and with radotril/lomotil it can further reduce this motility leading to constipation and in extreme cases paralytic ileus.Anyways as one of my colleague suggested you can take probiotics like sporolac for the diarrhea and just take ORS to avoid dehydration.Apart this keep a healthy life style of eating/exercise and sleeping.Take good rest.
Hope your queries have been answered well.
Have a healthy life.
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi Ms. Garima singh,
Sounds like you have acute diarrohoea. Best thing is to avoid solid food for about 24 hours and keep yourselves on plenty of liquids and toast and biscuits,. This will control it. Once you are back to normal, restart your healthy balanced diet. Dont worry you will not lose any weight, Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor