Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Having light headaches. Is there any cure to it?

I am regularly having a light headache in the evening at around 6 pm. After completing my evening walk / dinner & watching some TV it automatically subsides and there is no other problem. I do not suffer from any tension or stress in office. As this is persistent for more than 2 months now, it is turning to be a cause of concern. Is there any cure for this.
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to our site. I am Dr Saumya Mittal, MD.

Read your query. That is a very significant question and i appreciate your problem. I will try my best to answer your query

I will accept your theory that you have no tension. But the description you have given typically points towards an entity called as tension headaches. When you relax it becomes better.

Alternatively, you may not be eating sufficiently during the day. So as soon as you have some food, you start feeling better.

Of course you also need to have your blood pressure checked. High blood pressure also causes a mild heaviness of blood. When you relax, this may come down. Therefore you feel better.

The new onset headache should always be investigated. And therefore I will suggest testing an MRI brain.

I hope this helps you. Inform the reports mentioned above/if any other so I can be of help further.

I have given you the answer to the maximum considering the information provided. The results of the tests could further enhance my answer to you.

Please do understand that some details could be extracted from a detailed history and examination.

Please feel free to ask another query. I would be glad to help you. Looking forward to your return query with the details asked so that I can help you further.
(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal.
MBBS, MD (Internal Medicine), CC (Diabetes Mellitus), DNB (Neurology)
Consultant Physician and Diabetologist
JS Hospital
Ex Apollo Hospital, Delhi
Ex Kailash Hospital, Noida
Answered: Sun, 14 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor