Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Having light bleeding, bloating, cramps, vivid dreams, dizziness after blastocyst transfer during IVF. Chances of pregnancy?

Doing IVF had a 6 day blastocyst transfer on a Wednesday, following Monday had brown spotting, followed by light pinkish blood all day on the Tuesday. Woke Wednesday morning to what seemed to resemble heavy bleed , after wiping away the excess back to very light bleed. Could I still have a chance of being pregnant??? On cyclogest 400mg 1 at night & 1 in the morning, had loads of symptoms, bloating , cramping, vivid dreams, wooziness/ dizziness but all these could be associated with the cyclogest and I m on tablets for high blood pressure which could have resulted in the wooziness/dizziness. Blood pressure was closely monitored during IVF
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
It is commont o have some amount of spotting / bleeding after embryo / blastocyst transfer.
You must be taking medications for the IVF luteal phase support, hence the other symptoms are non specific.
You must monitor your blood pressure as that could cause dizziness, as well as the medications for dizziness.
As for the chances of your pregnancy, your infertility consultant could tell you how well your IVF cycle went. Also, the type of bleeding that you described does not rule out your chances of conception after blastocyst transfer.
You would know for sure only after your B-HCG levels are tested as recommended by your consultant, to know whether the IVF cycle was successful or not.
Please do not worry or panic till you know the result for sure, as minor bleeding does not rule out chances of pregnancy.
All the best !
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor